Make your own free website on Tripod.com
adore
Dawson's Creek

Uploaded Image
Stars
TV STATS:

Real Name:
James Van Der Beek
Occupation:
Actor
Birthday:
March 8, 1977
Birth Place:
Cheshire, CT
Sign:
Taurus
Contact Address:
James Van Der Beek c/o Dawson's Creek
WB Network
4000 Warner Blvd.
Burbank, CA 91522

TV A Little Bit About...
In case you haven't heard (or change channels after Buffy the
Vampire Slayer), Dawson's Creek is the semiautobiographical
creation of Kevin Williamson, the red-hot screenwriter of Scream,
Scream 2 and I Know What You Did Last Summer. Set in a breezy
coastal Massachusetts town, it follows four teens caught
somewhere between the worlds of David Mamet and Beverly Hills,
90210 as they struggle to come of age.
"He lets [teens] speak eloquently about the things that are
plaguing them," says Van Der Beek, who plays title character
Dawson Leery, "and they aren't always necessarily able to do
that." In the first episode, Dawson's childhood gal pal Joey (The
Ice Storm's Katie Holmes) explains why she won't sleep over
anymore: "I just think our emerging hormones are destined to
alter our relationship, and I'm trying to limit the fallout." He
talks her into staying anyway, and sexual tension begins to build
even before the opening credits do.
TV Dawson's Creek's Links
James Van Der Beek
Michelle Williams
Joshua Jackson
Katie Holmes
TV

A bittersweet slant defines the show's focal point, the bond
between soul mates Dawson and Joey. Her shattered family life
contrasts starkly with his cozy existence, and when he starts
dating Jen (Michelle Williams), the new girl on the block, Joey
has her first brush with the green-eyed monster. Though Holmes,
18, claims to be a stranger to unrequited love, she can relate.
"Everybody goes through that stage of having a crush on somebody
without realizing it, or realizing it and not feeling the same
way," she says. "You just combine all that, and you get
somewhere in the middle of Joey and Dawson's relationship."
Film


Gallery of Celeb Pages! - Make Your Own Celeb Page!

This Celebrity Page was made by Tripod member Alena134.
You can join Tripod for free - come here!!